Results of the XT225.com Survey 6/11/06
No of records in this query: 213
Total records in survey: 213
Percentage of total: 100.00%

Field Summary for 1:
What percentage do you operate your XT225 on the road?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
10% Road Usage (1-10) 10 4.69%
20% Road Usage (1-20) 15 7.04%
30% Road Usage (1-30) 16 7.51%
40% Road Usage (1-40) 10 4.69%
Road = Off-Road Usage (1-50) 31 14.55%
60% Road Usage (1-60) 23 10.80%
70% Road Usage (1-70) 28 13.15%
80% Road Usage (1-80) 34 15.96%
90% Road Usage (1-90) 35 16.43%
100% Road Usage (1-100) 11 5.16%

Field Summary for 2:
Is your XT225 all stock?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Yes (Y) 119 55.87%
No (N) 94 44.13%

Field Summary for 3:
Did you purchase your XT225 new?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Yes (Y) 120 56.34%
No (N) 93 43.66%

Field Summary for 4:
What year is your XT225?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
85 (4-85) 0 0.00%
86 (4-86) 0 0.00%
87 (4-87) 1 0.47%
88 (4-88) 0 0.00%
89 (4-89) 0 0.00%
90 (4-90) 1 0.47%
91 (4-91) 3 1.41%
92 (4-92) 7 3.29%
93 (4-93) 5 2.35%
94 (4-94) 7 3.29%
95 (4-95) 5 2.35%
96 (4-96) 8 3.76%
97 (4-97) 8 3.76%
98 (4-98) 6 2.82%
99 (4-99) 6 2.82%
00 (4-00) 7 3.29%
01 (4-01) 11 5.16%
02 (4-02) 5 2.35%
03 (4-03) 13 6.10%
04 (4-04) 23 10.80%
05 (4-05) 47 22.07%
06 (4-06) 50 23.47%
07 (4-07) 0 0.00%

Field Summary for 5:
What type of oil do you use?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Regular Motor Oil (Regul) 124 58.22%
Mobil 1 or Other Synthetic Oil (Synth) 89 41.78%

Field Summary for 6:
Does your spouse (or significant other) ride a motorcycle?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Yes (Y) 60 28.17%
No (N) 153 71.83%

Field Summary for 7:
Your gender is?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Female (F) 22 10.33%
Male (M) 191 89.67%

Field Summary for 8:
How many hours a week do you normally ride?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
0-1 Hour(s) (8-1) 12 5.63%
1-2 Hours (8-2) 31 14.55%
2-4 Hours (8-3) 59 27.70%
4-6 Hours (8-4) 48 22.54%
More than 6 hours (8-5) 63 29.58%

Field Summary for 9:
How many miles are on your XT225 currently?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
0 - 500 Miles (9-1) 48 22.54%
501 - 1000 Miles (9-2) 21 9.86%
1001 - 2000 Miles (9-3) 40 18.78%
2001 - 4000 Miles (9-4) 48 22.54%
4001 6000 Miles (9-5) 20 9.39%
6001 - 8000 Miles (9-6) 10 4.69%
8001 10000 Miles (9-7) 8 3.76%
Over 10001 Miles (9-8) 18 8.45%

Field Summary for 10:
What tires are you currently using on your XT225?
Answer Count Percentage
Answer BROWSE 213 100.00%
No answer 0 0.00%

Field Summary for 11:
Please indicate your age?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
20 - 29 Years old (11-1) 38 17.84%
30 - 39 Years old (11-2) 65 30.52%
40 - 49 Years old (11-3) 59 27.70%
50 - 59 Years old (11-4) 39 18.31%
60 - 69 Years old (11-5) 7 3.29%
70 - 79 Years old (11-6) 5 2.35%
80 Years or older (11-7) 0 0.00%

Field Summary for 12:
Do you find your XT225 hard starting?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Yes (Y) 62 29.11%
No (N) 151 70.89%

Field Summary for 13:
Have you taken steps to rectify the starting problem?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 1 0.47%
Yes (Y) 24 11.27%
No (N) 38 17.84%

Field Summary for 14:
What size front sprocket are you using?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
14 Tooth (14-1) 28 13.15%
15 Tooth (Stock) (14-2) 171 80.28%
16 Tooth (14-3) 14 6.57%

Field Summary for 15:
What size rear sprocket are you using?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
40 - 44 Teeth (15-1) 1 0.47%
45 Teeth (Stock) (15-2) 188 88.26%
46 - 50 Teeth (15-3) 14 6.57%
51 - 58 Teeth (15-4) 10 4.69%
More than 58 teeth (15-5) 0 0.00%

Field Summary for 16:
Do you currently use an O-ring or X-ring chain?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Yes (Y) 135 63.38%
No (N) 78 36.62%

Field Summary for 17:
Have you ever laid the bike down?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Yes (Y) 97 45.54%
No (N) 116 54.46%

Field Summary for 18:
What type of exhaust system do you have installed?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Pro Circuit T-4 (18-1) 3 1.41%
FMF (18-2) 10 4.69%
Stock (18-3) 45 21.13%
Stock w/performance mods (18-4) 25 11.74%
Other (18-5) 11 5.16%

Field Summary for 19:
Please provide details on your exhaust system:
Answer Count Percentage
Answer BROWSE 11 5.16%
No answer 0 0.00%

Field Summary for 20:
When the XT225 needs service and/or repairs I generally......
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Do it myself (20-1) 157 73.71%
Take it to a shop (20-2) 41 19.25%
Get a friend to help (20-3) 15 7.04%

Field Summary for 21:
After break in, I change my oil as follows:
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
500 Miles or less (21-1) 54 25.35%
Between 501 and 1000 miles (21-2) 83 38.97%
Between 1001 and 2000 miles (21-3) 47 22.07%
Between 2001 and 3000 miles (21-4) 22 10.33%
3001 and 3500 miles (21-5) 6 2.82%
After 3500 miles (21-6) 1 0.47%

Field Summary for 22:
Were you satisfied with the dealer?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Yes (Y) 104 48.83%
No (N) 16 7.51%

Field Summary for 23:
After owning the XT225 I would rate my satisfaction level as follows:
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
Dissatisfied (23-1) 2 0.94%
It's ok (23-2) 8 3.76%
Satisfied (23-3) 32 15.02%
Good D/S bike (23-4) 93 43.66%
One of the "great" bikes (23-5) 78 36.62%

Field Summary for 24:
What upgrades do I have planned?
Answer Count Percentage
Better exhaust system (24-1) 93 43.66%
Richen mixture (24-2) 47 22.07%
Hand guards (24-3) 82 38.50%
Better tires (24-4) 81 38.03%
More comfortable seat (24-5) 49 23.00%
Windshield (24-6) 12 5.63%
Higher/Lower sprocket ratio (24-7) 61 28.64%
Turn signal lamps (24-8) 19 8.92%
Improved suspension (24-9) 40 18.78%
Handle bars (24-10) 35 16.43%
I'm leaving the bike alone (24-11) 28 13.15%
Other (24-12) 48 22.54%

Field Summary for 25:
Additional upgrades I'm planning:
Answer Count Percentage
Answer BROWSE 48 22.54%
No answer 3 1.41%

Field Summary for 26:
The XT225 has been termed a "girls" bike. How do you feel about this statement?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
It's a true statement (26-1) 4 1.88%
I become frustrated (26-2) 1 0.47%
I think this means it's good for beginners (26-3) 42 19.72%
I have no reaction (26-4) 44 20.66%
The comment demeans women more than the bike (26-5) 15 7.04%
People that claim this are ignorant (26-6) 71 33.33%
This is a dumb question and shouldn't be here (26-7) 36 16.90%

Field Summary for 27:
How many years have I been riding motorcycles?
Answer Count Percentage
No answer 0 0.00%
0-1 Year(s) (27-1) 32 15.02%
1-2 Years (27-2) 16 7.51%
2-3 Years (27-3) 12 5.63%
3-5 Years (27-4) 17 7.98%
5-10 Years (27-5) 24 11.27%
10-20 Years (27-6) 32 15.02%
20-30 Years (27-7) 39 18.31%
Over 30 Years (27-8) 41 19.25%